2013 Tour de France Stage 2 Results Complete Bastia – Ajaccio – Jan Bakelants Wins

RadioShack Leopard rider Jan Bakelants won stage 2 of the 2013 Tour de France from Bastia to Ajaccio, holding off the sprinters in a close finale. Bakelants’ one-second advantage enough to take the yellow jersey from yesterday’s winner Marcel Kittel (Argos Shimano).

1. Jan BAKELANTS, RadioShack-Leopard, in 3:43:11
2. Peter SAGAN, Cannondale, at :01
3. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at :01
4. Davide CIMOLAI, Lampre-Merida, at :01
5. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, Sky, at :01
6. Julien SIMON, Sojasun, at :01
7. Francesco GAVAZZI, Astana, at :01
8. Daryl IMPEY, Orica-GreenEdge, at :01
9. Daniele BENNATI, Saxo-Tinkoff, at :01
10. Sergey LAGUTIN, Vacansoleil-DCM, at :01
11. Elia FAVILLI, Lampre-Merida, at :01
12. Yukiya ARASHIRO, Europcar, at :01
13. David MILLAR, Garmin-Sharp, at :01
14. Bram TANKINK, BEL, at :01
15. Christophe RIBLON, Ag2r La Mondiale, at :01
16. Simon GERRANS, Orica-GreenEdge, at :01
17. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at :01
18. Philippe GILBERT, BMC Racing, at :01
19. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at :01
20. Eduard VORGANOV, Katusha, at :01
21. Tony GALLOPIN, RadioShack-Leopard, at :01
22. Cadel EVANS, BMC Racing, at :01
23. Wouter POELS, Vacansoleil-DCM, at :01
24. Adam HANSEN, Lotto-Belisol, at :01
25. Cyril GAUTIER, Europcar, at :01
26. Romain BARDET, Ag2r La Mondiale, at :01
27. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC Racing, at :01
28. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, Lotto-Belisol, at :01
29. Ryder HESJEDAL, Garmin-Sharp, at :01
30. Christophe LE MEVEL, Cofidis, at :01
31. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, Movistar, at :01
32. Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at :01
33. Davide MALACARNE, Europcar, at :01
34. Sylvain CHAVANEL, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at :01
35. Christopher FROOME, Sky, at :01
36. Nicolas ROCHE, Saxo-Tinkoff, at :01
37. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, Movistar, at :01
38. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, Saxo-Tinkoff, at :01
39. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, Katusha, at :01
40. Jean Marc MARINO, Sojasun, at :01
41. Rudy MOLARD, Cofidis, at :01
42. Jakob FUGLSANG, Astana, at :01
43. Damiano CUNEGO, Lampre-Merida, at :01
44. Brice FEILLU, Sojasun, at :01
45. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, Ag2r La Mondiale, at :01
46. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at :01
47. Janez BRAJKOVIC, Astana, at :01
48. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, Movistar, at :01
49. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, Movistar, at :01
50. Bauke MOLLEMA, BEL, at :01
51. Roman KREUZIGER, Saxo-Tinkoff, at :01
52. Arnold JEANNESSON, FDJ, at :01
53. Maxime MONFORT, RadioShack-Leopard, at :01
54. Richie PORTE, Sky, at :01
55. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at :01
56. Maxime BOUET, Ag2r La Mondiale, at :01
57. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at :01
58. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, Katusha, at :01
59. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF, Astana, at :01
60. Manuele MORI, Lampre-Merida, at :01
61. Amaël MOINARD, BMC Racing, at :01
62. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :01
63. Anthony DELAPLACE, Sojasun, at :01
64. Enrico GASPAROTTO, Astana, at :01
65. Moreno MOSER, Cannondale, at :01
66. Michael ROGERS, Saxo-Tinkoff, at :01
67. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, Sojasun, at :01
68. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, Lampre-Merida, at :01
69. Andrew TALANSKY, Garmin-Sharp, at :01
70. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, BEL, at :01
71. Andreas KLÖDEN, RadioShack-Leopard, at :01
72. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, RadioShack-Leopard, at :01
73. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, Katusha, at :01
74. Andy SCHLECK, RadioShack-Leopard, at :01
75. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, Cofidis, at :01
76. Pierre ROLLAND, Europcar, at :01
77. Christian VANDEVELDE, Garmin-Sharp, at :01
78. Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI, Vacansoleil-DCM, at :01
79. Matteo TOSATTO, Saxo-Tinkoff, at :01
80. Michael ALBASINI, Orica-GreenEdge, at :01
81. Yury TROFIMOV, Katusha, at :01
82. Maxime MEDEREL, Sojasun, at :01
83. Peter KENNAUGH, Sky, at :01
84. Thomas VOECKLER, Europcar, at :01
85. John GADRET, Ag2r La Mondiale, at :01
86. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, Lampre-Merida, at :01
87. Daniel MARTIN, Garmin-Sharp, at :01
88. Laurens TEN DAM, BEL, at :01
89. Robert GESINK, BEL, at :01
90. Andrey KASHECHKIN, Astana, at :01
91. Jonathan HIVERT, Sojasun, at :01
92. Thomas DANIELSON, Garmin-Sharp, at :01
93. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at :01
94. Alessandro DE MARCHI, Cannondale, at 1:24
95. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, RadioShack-Leopard, at 4:07
96. Steve MORABITO, BMC Racing, at 4:07
97. Pierrick FEDRIGO, FDJ, at 4:07
98. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, Movistar, at 4:07
99. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, Movistar, at 4:07
100. Michael SCHÄR, BMC Racing, at 4:07
101. Jens VOIGT, RadioShack-Leopard, at 5:39
102. Laurent DIDIER, RadioShack-Leopard, at 5:39
103. Gatis SMUKULIS, Katusha, at 5:39
104. Julien EL FARES, Sojasun, at 5:39
105. Matteo BONO, Lampre-Merida, at 5:39
106. Cyril LEMOINE, Sojasun, at 5:39
107. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC Racing, at 5:39
108. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC Racing, at 5:39
109. Pavel BRUTT, Katusha, at 5:39
110. Vasil KIRYIENKA, Sky, at 5:39
111. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 5:39
112. Rein TAARAMAE, Cofidis, at 5:39
113. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 5:39
114. Kristijan KOREN, Cannondale, at 5:39
115. Biel KADRI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 8:35
116. David VEILLEUX, Europcar, at 9:06
117. Rohan DENNIS, Garmin-Sharp, at 9:06
118. Maciej BODNAR, Cannondale, at 9:06
119. Sep VANMARCKE, BEL, at 12:44
120. Boy VAN POPPEL, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 12:44
121. Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL, Cofidis, at 12:44
122. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, Movistar, at 12:44
123. Alan MARANGONI, Cannondale, at 12:44
124. Brian VANDBORG, Cannondale, at 12:44
125. José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS, Movistar, at 12:44
126. Guillaume LEVARLET, Cofidis, at 12:44
127. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, Cofidis, at 12:44
128. Maarten WYNANTS, BEL, at 12:44
129. Lars Ytting BAK, Lotto-Belisol, at 12:44
130. Bart DE CLERCQ, Lotto-Belisol, at 12:44
131. Jerome COPPEL, Cofidis, at 12:44
132. André GREIPEL, Lotto-Belisol, at 12:44
133. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC Racing, at 12:44
134. John DEGENKOLB, Argos-Shimano, at 12:44
135. Tom DUMOULIN, Argos-Shimano, at 12:44
136. Alexey LUTSENKO, Astana, at 12:44
137. Hubert DUPONT, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 12:44
138. Yohan BAGOT, Cofidis, at 12:44
139. Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:44
140. Roy CURVERS, Argos-Shimano, at 17:35
141. Tom VEELERS, Argos-Shimano, at 17:35
142. Albert TIMMER, Argos-Shimano, at 17:35
143. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, Argos-Shimano, at 17:35
144. Simon GESCHKE, Argos-Shimano, at 17:35
145. Stuart O’GRADY, Orica-GreenEdge, at 17:35
146. Matthew Harley GOSS, Orica-GreenEdge, at 17:35
147. Lieuwe WESTRA, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 17:35
148. Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI, Katusha, at 17:35
149. Marcel SIEBERG, Lotto-Belisol, at 17:35
150. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, Sky, at 17:35
151. Greg HENDERSON, Lotto-Belisol, at 17:35
152. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 17:35
153. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:35
154. Romain SICARD, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:35
155. Lars BOOM, BEL, at 17:35
156. Svein TUFT, Orica-GreenEdge, at 17:35
157. Johnny HOOGERLAND, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 17:35
158. Imanol ERVITI, Movistar, at 17:35
159. Thomas DE GENDT, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 17:35
160. Peter VELITS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 17:35
161. Fabio SABATINI, Cannondale, at 17:35
162. Alexander KRISTOFF, Katusha, at 17:35
163. Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 17:35
164. Cameron MEYER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 17:35
165. Simon CLARKE, Orica-GreenEdge, at 17:35
166. Ruben PEREZ MORENO, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:35
167. Edward KING, Cannondale, at 17:35
168. Koen DE KORT, Argos-Shimano, at 17:35
169. Marcel KITTEL, Argos-Shimano, at 17:35
170. Tony MARTIN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 17:35
171. Brett LANCASTER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 17:35
172. Gert STEEGMANS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 17:35
173. Kris BOECKMANS, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 17:35
174. Danny VAN POPPEL, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 17:35
175. Matteo TRENTIN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 17:35
176. David LOPEZ GARCIA, Sky, at 17:35
177. Samuel DUMOULIN, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 17:35
178. Sébastien MINARD, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 17:35
179. Jack BAUER, Garmin-Sharp, at 17:35
180. Jurgen ROELANDTS, Lotto-Belisol, at 17:35
181. Frederik WILLEMS, Lotto-Belisol, at 17:35
182. Mark CAVENDISH, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 17:35
183. Niki TERPSTRA, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 17:35
184. Nacer BOUHANNI, FDJ, at 17:35
185. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 17:35
186. Jérôme PINEAU, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 17:35
187. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, Garmin-Sharp, at 17:35
188. Roberto FERRARI, Lampre-Merida, at 17:35
189. Adriano MALORI, Lampre-Merida, at 17:35
190. Thomas LEEZER, BEL, at 17:35
191. William BONNET, FDJ, at 17:35
192. Yohann GENE, Europcar, at 17:35
193. Jerome COUSIN, Europcar, at 17:35
194. Kévin REZA, Europcar, at 17:35
195. Ian STANNARD, Sky, at 17:35
196. Geraint THOMAS, Sky, at 17:35
197. Assan BAZAYEV, Astana, at 17:35
198. Dmitriy MURAVYEV, Astana, at 17:35

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *